The Colombian Government raises the minimum wage by 23.7%, which will be about $535 in 2026
Bogotá.- The Colombian government announced this Monday an unprecedented 23.7% increase in the minimum wage, which was set for 2026 at two million pesos (about 535 dollars) including the transportation subsidy, President Gustavo Petro informed.
The president said in an address: “we are moving to a minimum family living wage of 1,746,882 pesos (about 468 dollars)”, which represents an increase of 22.7%, to which is added about 250,000 pesos (about 67 dollars) in transportation subsidy, which gives two million pesos.
“With these measures we intend to reduce inequality,” said the president, who acknowledged that “there will be pressure on prices,” but noted that, according to an Italian economist, “inflation is a fight for the democratization of wealth.”
#Most read
- 1.Magnitude 8.0 earthquake reported off Panama’s Pacific coast
- 2.VIDEO: Earthquake reportedly causes damage inside building in Panama
- 3.VIDEO: Father throws chair at judge after driver gets 120 hours of community service for killing his daughter
- 4.Dominican woman sentenced to 25 years for killing fellow Dominican friend in Orlando
- 5.Biography of Juan Ramón Gómez Díaz: The Media Mogul in the Dominican Republic
- 6.British man found dead and naked in Italy had attended pagan gathering involving drugs
- 7.Dominican man shot by ICE agents in New York identified as Oscar Belgal
- 8.Pamela Infante clarifies situation with Wander Franco
- 9.NYPD searches for Dominican man wanted in death of young woman who fell from 15th floor
- 10.He shot her, mutilated her and put her body through a meat grinder: boyfriend kills businesswoman and her daughter in Russia
Newsletter
Subscribe to our newsletter to receive our latest articles instantly!




